PRIVACY POLICY

SECTION 1 - GENERAL INFORMATION

 

This Privacy Policy contains information on the collection, use, storage, treatment and protection of the personal data of users and visitors to the www.serviceup.com.br website, in order to demonstrate absolute transparency on the subject, in addition to providing clarification to all interested in the types of data that are collected, the reasons for the collection, and how users can manage or request the deletion of their personal information.

This Privacy Policy applies to all users and visitors of the website www.serviceup.com.br and integrates the General Terms and Conditions of Use of the website www.serviceup.com.br duly registered with the CNPJ under number 34.690.506 / 0001-91, located at R. Antônia de Camargo Abreu, 51- Sala 24 - Vila Velosa, Araraquara SP, hereinafter named Service Up.

This document seeks to maintain compliance with the General Law on the Protection of Personal Data ( Law 13,709 / 18 ), the Marco Civil da Internet ( Law 12,965 / 14) , and EU Regulation no. 2016/6790.

We emphasize, therefore, that the document on screen may be updated as a result of any regulatory update, which is why it is extremely important that the user periodically consult this document.

SECTION 2 - HOW WE COLLECT USER AND VISITOR PERSONAL DATA

Personal data of the user and visitor are collected by the platform as follows:

  • When a user and / or visitor accesses the pages of the www.serviceup.com website, information about interaction and access is collected by the company to ensure a better experience for the user and visitor. This data can deal with the keywords used in a search, the sharing of a specific document, comments, page views, profiles, the URL from which the user and visitor come from, the browser they use and their access IPs, among others that can be stored and retained.

 

SECTION 3 - WHAT PERSONAL DATA WE COLLECT ABOUT USER AND VISITOR

The personal data of the user and / or visitor collected are as follows:

  • Data for optimization of navigation: access to pages, keywords and IP address;

  • Newsletter: the email registered by the visitor and / or user who chooses to subscribe to the Newsletter will be collected and stored until the user requests to unsubscribe.

SECTION 4 - FOR WHAT PURPOSES WE USE PERSONAL DATA OF THE USER AND VISITOR

 

The personal data of the user and / or the visitor are collected and stored by the Google Analytics Platform, and its purpose is to:

  • Generate well-being of the user and / or visitor, improving the product and / or service offered, facilitating, agility and compliance with the commitments established between the user and the company, improving the user experience and providing specific functionalities, depending on the basic characteristics of user;

  • Assist in improving the platform, understanding how the user uses its services, with the aim of helping in the development of business and techniques;

  • Advertising indication, through the presentation of personalized ads to the user, based on the data provided .

  • Commercial engagement, while the data is used to personalize the content offered, and generate subsidy to the platform for improving the quality in the functioning of the services.

SECTION 5 - FOR HOW LONG PERSONAL DATA IS STORED

The personal data of the user and / or visitor are stored by the platform for the period necessary for the provision of the service or the fulfillment of the purposes set out in this document, in accordance with the provisions of item I of article 15 of Law 13.709 / 18.

The data can be removed or anonymized at the request of the user, except in cases where the law offers another treatment or bring a guideline that justifies its safe storage / maintenance being, in all cases, confirmation of data treatment and updating of the data possible. same by initiative and at the request of the user / data holder.

SECTION 6 - SECURITY OF STORED PERSONAL DATA

The platform undertakes to apply technical and organizational measures to protect personal data from unauthorized access and from situations of destruction, loss, undue alteration, communication or dissemination of such data.

The platform is committed to employing the best information security techniques in its activities, so that good practices in data processing are implemented daily in its daily life. The website owner undertakes to communicate to the user if there is any breach of security of the users, thus maintaining fairness, transparency and ethics in the relationship with the data holder.

The stored personal data are treated with confidentiality and within legal limits. However, we may disclose your personal information if we are required by law to do so, or in the strict and legal right to defend the interests of the platform owner, if your part violates our Terms of Service.

SECTION 7 - DATA SHARING

User data sharing occurs only with data referring to publications made by the user himself, such actions are publicly shared with other users.

SECTION 8 - PERSONAL DATA STORED AND THIRD PARTY ACCESS TO SAME

The platform uses Google Analytics remarketing tools and primary cookies to increase the user experience with our content. Google, in turn, has its own terms of use and privacy policies that can be consulted through the link https://support.google.com/analytics/answer/7318509?hl=en

The indicated third parties receive the data as necessary to allow them to perform the contracted services.

With respect to third party service providers, such as payment transaction processors, we inform that each has its own privacy policy. Therefore, we recommend reading your privacy policies to understand what personal information will be used by these suppliers.

Suppliers can be located or have facilities located in different countries. Under these conditions, the transferred personal data may be subject to the laws of jurisdictions in which the service provider or its facilities are located.

By accessing our services and providing your information, you are consenting to the processing, transfer and storage of this information in other countries.

When you are redirected to a third party application or website, you will no longer be governed by this Privacy Policy or our platform's Terms of Service, and therefore we make it clear that we are not responsible for the privacy practices of other websites, and we encourage you to read their privacy statements.

SECTION 9 - COOKIES OR NAVIGATION DATA

Cookies refer to text files sent by the platform to the user's and visitor's computer, which are stored with information related to navigation on the website. Such information is related to access data such as location and access time and is stored by the user and visitor's browser so that the platform server can read it later, in order to personalize the platform services.

The user and / or visitor to the www.serviceup.com.br platform expresses knowledge and acceptance that a navigation data collection system can be used through the use of cookies.

The persistent cookie remains on the user and / or visitor's hard drive after the browser is closed, and will be used by the user on subsequent visits to the website. Persistent cookies can be removed by following your browser's instructions. The session cookie is temporary and disappears after the browser is closed. It is possible to reset your web browser to refuse all cookies, however some features of the platform may not work properly if the ability to accept cookies is disabled.

 

 

SECTION 10 - CONSENT

By using the services and providing personal information on the platform, the user is consenting to this Privacy Policy.

The user, upon registering, expresses knowledge and can exercise his rights to cancel his registration, access and update his personal data and guarantees the veracity of the information made available by him.

The user has the right to withdraw his consent, request the deletion , alteration or information about the treatment of his personal data at any time and under the terms of this document and, for this, he must contact him by e-mail dpo @ serviceup. com.br

SECTION 11 - CHANGES TO THIS PRIVACY POLICY

We reserve the right to modify this Privacy Policy at any time, so it is recommended that the user and / or visitor revise it frequently.

The changes and clarifications will take effect immediately after being published on the platform. When changes are made, users will be notified. By using the service or providing personal information after any changes, the user and visitor demonstrates their agreement with the new rules.

Faced with the merger or sale of the platform to another company, user data can be transferred to the new owners so that the services offered remain.

 

SECTION 12 - CONFLICT RESOLUTION JURISDICTION

For the settlement of disputes arising from this instrument, Brazilian law will be fully applied.

Any disputes must be submitted in the jurisdiction of the district in which the company's headquarters are located.

Update: October 17, 2020